Lange & O’Keefe 2017 Australian Champions

in General News by

Jack Glover with grandfather Paul Glover, taking part in the weekend’s Bruce Ware – Australian 2 Man Ambrose Championships at Harden Country Club.

Harden Golf News

Cootamundra locals Brent Lange & Darryl O’Keefe have claimed this year’s Bruce Ware – Australian 2 Man Ambrose Championships at Harden Country Club over the weekend just past.  Darryl and Brent are no strangers to the title, having claimed it 5 times previously across its rich 27 year history.

The Coota boys have come out on Saturday and set up their ultimate victory with some very impressive golf in windy blustery conditions, shooting 12 under par, 59 off the stick.  On Sunday, the crisp, frosty and still morning burnt off by a warming sun was too much to handle and only 7 under could be managed in the ideal conditions, proving what an odd game this golf can be.  In the finish, a combined 19 under par for the weekend was good enough to get Brent and Darryl home by 1 with only 123 shots taken for 36 holes of golf.  Runners Up and 1 shot back were the Canberra pairing of Nick Cochrane & Kris Hellier who shot 124 for the weekend or 18 under par.

All up 192 players faced the starters each day in a weekend of golf that is a major force for the Harden-Murrumburrah region’s economic year, and a show piece for the Harden Country Club on the National Stage.  Set amongst a panorama of green wheat, yellow canola and blue skies, the view is like a tapestry of inland Australia, sometimes distracting the players from their true purpose on the course.

Whilst a naming right’s sponsor was not on hand this year, some of the dedicated members came together with Drummond Golf to produce a trophy fare that was enviable to all who played.  Silver Sponsors supporting the event were Melissa’s Ultra Clean Cleaning Services of Harden and also the local distributor for Carlton and United Brewery.

Our attendees were truly national with representatives of 29 different Clubs supporting the event and included players from as far afield as Hope Island in Queensland, Perth in Western Australia, Mornington Peninsula in Victoria, Tasmania and all across regional and metropolitan NSW.  The list of attending Clubs will no doubt be put on the Harden Country Club web page and is very impressive indeed for the breadth of field this National Championship pulls in.  The largest touring party continues to be the chaps from North Ryde, who at a contingent of 38 this year not including local ex-pats, are a tour de force, both on the course and in the Club House.

Our B Grade victors included an ex Harden local who brought a mate home to compete.  Shayne Mayhew and his buddy Brett Howles posted a 4 under weekend (138) to claim the B  Section of this tournament.  Their score again, only good enough by 1 shot across the whole weekend to claim the title from local Graham Martin-Dye and his playing partner James Keen who had 139.

Our category event winners for the whole tournament were as follows;

36 Hole Event Winners

36 Hole Scratch Champions Brent Lange & Darryl O’Keefe 123

36 Hole Scratch Runners Up Nick Cockrane & Kris Hellier 124

36 Hole B Grade Champions Shayne Mayhew & Brett Howles 138

36 Hole B Grade Runners Up Graham martin-Dye & James Keen 139

36 Hole A Grade Nett Greg Sheaves & Matt McFarlane 124.5

36 Hole A Grade Nett R/Up Paul Bradley & Matt Gordon 127

36 Hole B Grade Nett Col Piesley & Steve Campbell 125

36 Hole B Grade Nett R/Up Tom Poole & Mark Parker 127

36 Hole Veterans Champions Robert Bates & Darrell Cassidy 128.5

Saturday

Saturday A Grade Scratch Scott Fogg & Jamie Kemp 64

Saturday A Grade Nett Tim Bradley & Michael Hedger 62.5

Saturday B Grade Scratch Kevin Hoppe & Graham Lewin 71

Saturday B Grade Nett Kevin Jeffrey & Greg Richardson 63.25

Sunday

Sunday A Grade Scratch Dave McGilvray & M Miller 63

Sunday A Grade Nett Richie Miranda & John McKie 61.75

Sunday B Grade Scratch Vince Everit & K Zeibell 68

Sunday B Grade Nett Rick Preston & John Brownhill 63

Hole Events

Saturday A Grade Long Drive Paul Deep

Saturday B Grade Long Drive Greg Wurth

Sunday A Grade Long Drive John Blackman

Sunday B Grade Long Drive Mick Johnson

Saturday NTP – 5th Darryl O’Keefe (20cm)

Saturday NTP – 10th Matt McFarlane (2.37m)

Saturday NTP – 18th Darryl O’Keefe (1.08m)

Sunday NTP – 5th Keith Duran (1.35m)

Sunday NTP – 10th Gordon Haughie (70cm)

Sunday NTP – 18th Nick Cochrane (1.44m)

So their ends another very successful running of the Australian 2 Man Ambrose Championships.  In the presentation section of the evening Country Club Chairman Tim Davis paid special credit to all of the volunteers who continue to make this a very special weekend.  On the BBQ we had the Watts Family (Simon, Bob & dallas), Herby Manwaring, Kristy Stevo and Ron Page.

In the event organisational stakes we had much deserved thanks also to Peter & Jeanette Elliott, Ron Page and Karen Glover, and in general helping we had too many other non playing members to count.  This is just a vital and special weekend for so many, and a big vote of thanks to all who helped out and to those who have not been named.  You do your Club proud.  Thanks also to the staff of the Country Club who were also, only too willing to help our guests over the weekend.

In claiming the date for next year, the vent will be on the 15 & 16 September 2018 and all entries will be emailed in the last week of June.  Watch this space as entries are truly first in best dressed with completed entry forms and money up front.  A naming rights sponsor is also in the wings with discussions in several directions but we may have that all busted out by June 2018.

Midweek Comp

Val Kerrison came out last week and stamped her authority on this very popular midweek competition.  Val did just enough to win and not to damage her handicap by too much.  Val scored 27 points around the 12 hole layout which has a par of 24 stableford points.  Those 3 extra that Val beat par by, have now been lopped off and Val resumes battle when midweek resumes, on a bright shiny new handicap of 26.

In second place is my favourite second half of the year man, Billy Kildea.  Billy usually gets revved up when the weather warms up so it is no surprise to see him in 2nd place on 26 points last week.  Tam Kennedy brought home 3rd with 23 points and 7 more players were within 2 shots back again.

There is no comp this week due to coring of the greens but play will resume next week.

This Weekend

The Gents will be competing for an individual stableford for the Harden Tyre Service Trophy, whilst the Ladies have their Medal of Medals on Sunday for the Harden Fuel Service Trophy.

Both events will see members looking to score their Hole in One on the Bendigo Bank 10th hole.

Alby